Wildlife Board Nominating Committee
Natural Resources
23-14-2.5 UCA
N/A
0 times per year
4 years
None
No
No
No
No
Yes
Active
Coons, Staci K.
801-450-3093


Bird, Darin G.


The governor shall appoint members to the nominating committee as follows:

(a) three members from a list of at least two nominees per position submitted by the agriculture industry;
(b) three members from a list of at least two nominees per position submitted by sportsmen groups;
(c) two members from a list of at least two nominees per position submitted by nonconsumptive wildlife interests;
(d) one member from a list of at least two nominees submitted by federal land management agencies;
(e) one local elected official from a list of at least two nominees submitted by the Utah Association of Counties; and
(f) one range management specialist from a list of at least two nominees submitted jointly by the Utah Chapter, Society of Range Management and the Utah Chapter Wildlife Society.

Each wildlife region shall be represented by at least one member but no more than three members. The governor shall appoint each member to a four-year term, staggering so that approximately half of the board is appointed every two years and members from the same wildlife region serve staggered terms.




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Anderson, Val Member Central Region, Range Management Specialist 5/4/2009 05/04/2013 4/30/2017
Barber, Harry A. Member Northern Region, Non-Consumptive 8/1/2017 08/01/2017 4/30/2021
Clegg, Kevin D. Member Southeastern Region, Sportsmen Groups 5/1/2015 05/01/2015 4/30/2019
Fenimore, William N. Member Southern Region, Non-Consumptive 5/1/2015 05/01/2015 4/30/2019
Fuller, Tonia A. Member Northeast Region, Agriculture Industry 5/1/2015 05/01/2015 4/30/2019
Gibson, Kerry W. Member Southern Region, Elected Official 8/1/2017 08/01/2017 4/30/2021
Heaton, Wade R. Member Northern Region, Agriculture 5/1/2015 05/01/2015 4/30/2019
Johnson, Brian S. Member Northern Region, Non-Consumptive 5/1/2015 08/01/2017 4/30/2021
Tanner, Brent Member Central Region, Agriculture Industry 4/30/2011 05/01/2015 4/30/2019
Thompson, Michelle L. Member Southeastern Region, Sportsmen Groups 4/30/2013 05/01/2017 4/30/2021
Walk, Randy J. Member Northern Region, Sportsmen Group 4/30/2013 05/01/2017 4/30/2021