Board Of Water Resources
Natural Resources
73-10-2 UCA
0 times per year
4 years
Per Diem And Expenses
Yes
Yes
No
No
Yes
Active
Millis, Eric
801-538-7250


Bird, Darin G.


Amended 2010 General Session

(1)
(a) The Board of Water Resources shall be comprised of eight members to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the Senate.
(b) In addition to the requirements of Section 79-2-203, not more than four members shall be from the same political party.
(2) One member of the board shall be appointed from each of the following districts:
(a) Bear River District, comprising the counties of Box Elder, Cache, and Rich;
(b) Weber District, comprising the counties of Weber, Davis, Morgan, and Summit;
(c) Salt Lake District, comprising the counties of Salt Lake and Tooele;
(d) Provo River District, comprising the counties of Juab, Utah, and Wasatch;
(e) Sevier River District, comprising the counties of Millard, Sanpete, Sevier, Piute, and Wayne;
(f) Green River District, comprising the counties of Daggett, Duchesne, and Uintah;
(g) Upper Colorado River District, comprising the counties of Carbon, Emery, Grand, and San Juan; and
(h) Lower Colorado River District, comprising the counties of Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Washington, and Kane.
(3)
(a) Except as required by Subsection (3)(b), all appointments shall be for terms of four years.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection (3)(a), the governor shall, at the time of appointment or reappointment, adjust the length of terms to ensure that the terms of board members are staggered so that approximately half of the board is appointed every two years.
(c) When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the replacement shall be appointed for the unexpired term with the consent of the Senate and shall be from the same district as such person.
(4) A member may not receive compensation or benefits for the member's service, but may receive per diem and travel expenses in accordance with:
(a) Section 63A-3-106;
(b) Section 63A-3-107; and
(c) rules made by the Division of Finance pursuant to Sections 63A-3-106 and 63A-3-107.

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Andersen, G. Wayne Member (R) Provo River District (Juab, Wasatch and Utah counties) 2/5/2019 02/05/2019 1/1/2023
Crozier, Randy Member (R) Green River District (Daggett, Duchesne, Uintah counties) 1/1/2017 01/01/2017 1/1/2021
Holmgren, Charles Chair (U) Bear River District 1/1/2017 01/01/2017 1/1/2021
Ipson, Blaine Member (R) Sevier River District (Millard, Sanpete, Sevier, Piute, Wayne counties) 3/1/2015 01/01/2019 1/1/2023
Johnson, Norman L. Vice-chair (U) Upper Colorado River District (Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan counties) 3/1/2015 01/01/2019 1/1/2023
Lemmon, James A. Member (D) Lower Colorado River District (Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Washington, Kane counties) 6/23/2010 01/01/2019 1/1/2023
Stephens, Kyle Member (R) Weber District (Weber, Davis, Morgan and Summit counties) 1/1/2017 01/01/2017 1/1/2021
Stewart, Juliette T. Member (D) Salt Lake District (Salt Lake and Tooele counties) 1/1/2017 01/01/2017 1/1/2021