Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Human Services
78B-12-401 UCA
12 times per year
4 years
Per Diem And Expenses
No
No
No
No
Yes
Active
Blackburn, Mary Carole
801-538-3998


Brasher, Mark L.
801-538-4104


Amended 2019 General Session

(1) (a) There is created the advisory committee known as the "Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee."
(b) As used in this part, "advisory committee" means the Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee.
(c) The governor shall appoint the 11 members of the advisory committee as follows:
(i) one representative recommended by the Office of Recovery Services;
(ii) one representative recommended by the Judicial Council;
(iii) two representatives recommended by the Utah State Bar Association;
(iv) two representatives of noncustodial parents;
(v) two representatives of custodial parents;
(vi) one representative with expertise in economics; and
(vii) two representatives from diverse interests related to child support issues and who are not members of the Utah State Bar Association, as the governor may consider appropriate.
(2)
(a) The term of a member of the advisory committee is four years.
(b) When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the governor shall appoint a replacement for the unexpired term of the member.
(c) The governor may appoint a member of the advisory committee to more than one term.
(3) Six members of the advisory committee constitute a quorum. The vote of a majority of a quorum present is an action of the advisory committee.
(4) The advisory committee shall elect two members to serve as cochairs of the advisory committee for a term of one year.
(5) The advisory committee shall meet at the time and place designated by the cochairs.

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Barber, Heather Member Custodial Representative 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Deuel, Dan Member Diverse Interests Representative 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Gedge, Jen Member Non-custodial Representative 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Higginbotham, Brian Member (g) Representative from diverse interests related to child support issues 5/1/2013 05/01/2017 5/1/2021
Leonard, Kandice Member Custodial Representative 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Mayne, Carrie Member (f) Representing expertise in economics 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Melton, William Member (d) Representative of Non-custodial Parents 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Minas, Russell Y. Member (c) Recommended by the Utah State Bar Association 5/1/2013 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Morgan, TR Member (b) Representative recommended by the Judicial Council 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Nelson, Lori Member (c) Recommended by the Utah State Bar Association 5/1/2013 05/01/2017 5/1/2021
Stockdale, Liesa Member (a) Representative recommended by the Office of Recovery Services 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022