Quality Growth Commission
Governor's Office of Management and Budget
11-38-201 UCA
0 times per year
4 years
None
Yes
Yes
No
No
Yes
Active
Curtis, Evan
801-538-1427


Amended 2013 General Session

(1) (a) There is created a Quality Growth Commission consisting of:
(i) the director of the Department of Natural Resources;
(ii) the commissioner of the Department of Agriculture and Food;
(iii) six elected officials at the local government level, three of whom may not be residents of a county of the first or second class; and
(iv) five persons from the profit and nonprofit private sector, two of whom may not be residents of a county of the first or second class and no more than three of whom may be from the same political party and one of whom shall be from the residential construction industry, nominated by the Utah Home Builders Association, and one of whom shall be from the real estate industry, nominated by the Utah Association of Realtors.
(b)
(i) The director of the Department of Natural Resources and the commissioner of the Department of Agriculture and Food may not assume their positions on the commission until:
(A) after May 1, 2005; and
(B) the term of the respective predecessor in office, who is a state government level appointee, expires.
(ii) The term of a commission member serving on May 1, 2005 as one of the six elected local officials or five private sector appointees may not be shortened because of application of the restriction under Subsections (1)(a)(iii) and (iv) on the number of appointees from counties of the first or second class.
(2)
(a) Each commission member appointed under Subsection (1)(a)(iii) or (iv) shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the Senate.
(b) The governor shall select three of the six members under Subsection (1)(a)(iii) from a list of names provided by the Utah League of Cities and Towns, and shall select the remaining three from a list of names provided by the Utah Association of Counties.
(c) Two of the persons appointed under Subsection (1) shall be from the agricultural community from a list of names provided by Utah farm organizations.
(3)
(a) The term of office of each member is four years, except that the governor shall appoint one of the persons at the state government level, three of the persons at the local government level, and two of the persons under Subsection (1)(a)(iv) to an initial two-year term.
(b) No member of the commission may serve more than two consecutive four-year terms.
(4) Each mid-term vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as an appointment under Subsection (2).
(5) Commission members shall elect a chair from their number and establish rules for the organization and operation of the commission.
(6) A member may not receive compensation or benefits for the member's service, but may receive per diem and travel expenses in accordance with:
(a) Section 63A-3-106;
(b) Section 63A-3-107; and
(c) rules made by the Division of Finance pursuant to Sections 63A-3-106 and 63A-3-107.
(7) A member is not required to give bond for the performance of official duties.
(8) Staff services to the commission:
(a) shall be provided by the Governor's Office of Management and Budget; and
(b) may be provided by local entities through the Utah Association of Counties and the Utah League of Cities and Towns, with funds approved by the commission from those identified as available to local entities under Subsection 11-38-203(1)(a).

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Adams, LuAnn Ex-Officio (a) Commissioner of Agriculture and Food from Brigham City 1/13/2014 01/13/2014 N/A
Beerman , Andy Member (b) local elected official, nominated by ULCT 7/1/2018 07/01/2018 4/15/2021
Bradley, Jim Member (b) local elected official, nominated by UAC 7/1/2018 04/15/2019 4/15/2023
Bushman, Kent Member (c) (R) private sector in South Weber, agriculture community, nominated by the Utah Farm Bureau 8/23/2017 08/23/2017 9/30/2021
Day, Randy Member (c) (R) private sector in Midvale, nominated by the Utah Assoc. of Realtors 8/23/2017 08/23/2017 9/30/2021
Garrett, Wade B. Member (c) (R) nominated by Utah Farm Bureau Federation 8/15/2018 08/15/2018 9/30/2019
Iacono, Ron Member (c) (U) private sector in Ogden, nominated by Utah Home Builders Assoc. 5/17/2017 05/17/2017 9/30/2019
Korenblat, Ashley Member (c) (R) private sector in Cedar City 8/23/2017 08/23/2017 9/30/2021
Mendenhall, Erin Member (b) local elected official in Salt Lake City, nominated by ULCT 8/1/2014 06/21/2017 4/15/2021
Rees, Jenney Member (b) local elected official, nominated by ULCT 2/5/2019 10/01/2019 9/30/2023
Scott, Jeffrey D. Member Nominated by UAC 8/21/2019 08/21/2019 9/30/2023
Styler, Mike Ex-Officio (a) Executive Director, Department of Natural Resources from Delta 2/7/2005 02/07/2005 N/A
Todd, Gregory Chair (b) local elected official from Duchesne nominated by UAC 5/17/2017 10/01/2019 9/30/2023