Board Of Business And Economic Development
Governor's Office of Economic Development
63N-1-401 UCA
N/A
12 times per year
4 years
Per Diem And Necessary Expenses
Yes
Yes
No
No
Yes
Active
Hale, Val
801-538-8680


Barnhouse, Julia
801-538-8828


(1) (a) The board shall consist of 15 members appointed by the governor to four-year terms of office with the consent of the Senate.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection (1)(a), the governor shall, at the time of appointment or reappointment, adjust the length of terms to ensure that the terms of board members are staggered so that approximately half of the board is appointed every two years.
(c) The members may not serve more than two full consecutive terms except where the governor determines that an additional term is in the best interest of the state.
(2) Not more than eight members of the board may be from one political party.
(3) The members shall be representative of all areas of the state.
(4) When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the replacement shall be appointed for the unexpired term.
(5) Eight members of the board constitute a quorum for conducting board business and exercising board power.
(6) The governor shall select one of the board members as its chair.

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Bevans, Stefanie H. Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 7/1/2015 07/01/2015 3/15/2019
Brown, Brent L. Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 7/1/2011 07/01/2015 3/15/2019
Clark, Carine S. Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 5/17/2017 05/17/2017 3/15/2021
Conabee, Christopher M. Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 7/1/2014 07/01/2014 6/30/2018
Frankenberg, Robert J. Member (U) Appointed by the Governor 10/1/2014 10/01/2014 3/15/2018
Jacobs, Margo Member (U) Appointed by the Governor 9/18/2013 03/15/2017 3/15/2021
Johnson, Susan M. Member (D) Appointed by the Governor 7/1/2015 07/01/2015 3/15/2017
Lavitt, Mel S. Chair (U) Appointed by the Governor 4/19/2005 03/15/2017 3/15/2021
Meier, Annette Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 8/1/2015 08/01/2015 7/31/2019
Mouskondis, Peter Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 9/1/2009 03/15/2017 3/15/2021
Neeleman, Stephen D. Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 5/17/2017 05/17/2017 5/15/2018
Oldroyd, Jerold G. Member (D) Appointed by the Governor 10/20/1999 07/01/2015 3/15/2019
Riffo, Lorena Member (R) Appointed by the Governor 8/15/2012 08/15/2012 3/15/2016
Wilson, Bevan K. Member (D) Appointed by the Governor 3/1/2015 03/01/2015 3/1/2019
Wilson, Ted L. Member (D) Appointed by the Governor 5/17/2017 05/17/2017 5/15/2018