Utah Board Of Juvenile Justice
Commission on Criminal & Juvenile Justice
34 U.S.C.A. Section 11133
N/A
12 times per year
4 years
None Stated
No
No
No
Yes
No
Active
Nguyen, Cuong
801-538-1739


This board is a subcommittee of CCJJ. In 2001, terms were adjusted to 4 years to match the other CCJJ committees. The federal guidelines require the governor to make the appointments. The committee has a minimum 15 members and maximum 33 members.

(i) which members have training, experience, or special knowledge concerning the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency, the administration of juvenile justice, or the reduction of juvenile delinquency;

(ii) which members include--

(I) at least 1 locally elected official representing general purpose local government;

(II) representatives of law enforcement and juvenile justice agencies, including juvenile and family court judges, prosecutors, counsel for children and youth, and probation workers;

(III) representatives of public agencies concerned with delinquency prevention or treatment, such as welfare, social services, mental health, education, special education, recreation, and youth services;

(IV) representatives of private nonprofit organizations, including persons with a special focus on preserving and strengthening families, parent groups and parent self-help groups, youth development, delinquency prevention and treatment, neglected or dependent children, the quality of juvenile justice, education, and social services for children;

(V) volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents;

(VI) youth workers involved with programs that are alternatives to incarceration, including programs providing organized recreation activities;

(VII) persons with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion; and

(VIII) persons with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to learning disabilities, emotional difficulties, child abuse and neglect, and youth violence;

(iii) a majority of which members (including the chairperson) shall not be full-time employees of the Federal, State, or local government;

(iv) at least one-fifth of which members shall be under the age of 24 at the time of appointment; and

(v) at least 3 members who have been or are currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system;

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Member Representing Utah Tribes N/A N/A
Cassell, Patricia S. Member representing prosecutors 8/1/2017 08/01/2017 7/31/2021
Davies, Matthew V. Member Mental Health Agency Representative 3/1/2015 03/01/2015 2/28/2019
Diamond, Douglas L. Member Law Enforcement rep. 8/1/2017 08/01/2017 7/31/2021
Eisenman, Susan H. Member Juvenile Court Judge 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 7/31/2021
Gutierrez, Andrea Member Youth Member 3/1/2016 03/01/2016 3/1/2020
Hansen, Carolyn J. Member Person who works with youth--Salt Lake Co. Division of Youth Services 10/1/2016 10/01/2016 N/A
Johnson, Anthony Member Citizen Appointee 5/1/2012 08/01/2017 8/1/2021
Kaelin, Steven P. Member Education Representative 2/1/2016 08/01/2017 7/31/2021
Le, Nindy Member Youth Member 2/17/2012 06/01/2018 6/1/2022
Moore, Diane Member Social Services Representative--DCFS 4/3/2018 04/03/2018 4/3/2022
Navarro, Jamie G. Member Youth Member 10/1/2019 10/01/2019 10/1/2023
Nehring, Lincoln M. Member Voice of Utah Children 7/1/2015 07/01/2016 6/30/2020
Oling, Mary A. Member Youth Member 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 12/31/2021
Parker, David A. Member Citizen Appointee 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Peterson, Brett M. Member Juvenile Justice Rep. 3/1/2020 03/01/2020 N/A
Pulsipher, Susan K. Member locally elected official representing general purpose local government 7/1/2018 07/01/2018 7/1/2022
Rubio, Dawn M. Member Juvenile Probation 2/1/2016 02/01/2016 N/A
Sawyer, Betty Member Private Non-profit Organization 4/3/2018 04/03/2018 4/3/2022
Vickrey, Pamela L. Member Represents counsel for children 9/20/2008 03/01/2016 2/29/2020
Vredenburg, Michael W. Member Youth Member 10/1/2019 10/01/2019 10/1/2023