Sentencing Commission
Commission on Criminal & Juvenile Justice
63M-7-401 UCA
12 times per year
4 years
Per Diem And Travel Expenses
Yes
No
No
No
Yes
Active
Cordova, Kim
801-538-1031


Thompson, Marshall


Amended 2008 General Session

63M-7-401. Creation -- Members -- Appointment -- Qualifications.
(1) There is created a state commission to be known as the Sentencing Commission composed of 27 members. The commission shall develop by-laws and rules in compliance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and elect its officers.
(2) The commission's members shall be:
(a) two members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the speaker of the House and not of the same political party;
(b) two members of the Senate, appointed by the president of the Senate and not of the same political party;
(c) the executive director of the Department of Corrections or a designee appointed by the executive director;
(d) the director of the Division of Juvenile Justice Services or a designee appointed by the director;
(e) the executive director of the Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice or a designee appointed by the executive director;
(f) the chair of the Board of Pardons and Parole or a designee appointed by the chair;
(g) the chair of the Youth Parole Authority or a designee appointed by the chair;
(h) two trial judges and an appellate judge appointed by the chair of the Judicial Council;
(i) two juvenile court judges designated by the chair of the Judicial Council;
(j) an attorney in private practice who is a member of the Utah State Bar, experienced in criminal defense, and appointed by the Utah Bar Commission;
(k) an attorney who is a member of the Utah State Bar, experienced in the defense of minors in juvenile court, and appointed by the Utah Bar Commission;
(l) the director of Salt Lake Legal Defenders or a designee appointed by the director;
(m) the attorney general or a designee appointed by the attorney general;
(n) a criminal prosecutor appointed by the Statewide Association of Public Attorneys;
(o) a juvenile court prosecutor appointed by the Statewide Association of Public Attorneys;
(p) a representative of the Utah Sheriff's Association appointed by the governor;
(q) a chief of police appointed by the governor;
(r) a licensed professional appointed by the governor who assists in the rehabilitation of adult offenders;
(s) a licensed professional appointed by the governor who assists in the rehabilitation of juvenile offenders;
(t) two members from the public appointed by the governor who exhibit sensitivity to the concerns of victims of crime and the ethnic composition of the population; and
(u) one member from the public at large appointed by the governor.

63M-7-402. Terms of members -- Vacancies -- Reappointment.
(1)
(a) Except as required by Subsection (1)(b), as terms of current commission members expire, the appointing authority shall appoint each new member or reappointed member to a four-year term.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection (1)(a), the appointing authority shall, at the time of appointment or reappointment, adjust the length of terms to ensure that the terms of commission members are staggered so that approximately half of the commission is appointed every two years.
(2) When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the replacement shall be appointed for the unexpired term.
(3) All members of the commission, including those appointed before July 1, 1995, shall be eligible for reappointment one time.

63M-7-403. Vacancies.
If a commission member no longer holds a qualifying position, resigns, or is unable to serve, the vacancy shall be filled by the appointing authority.

N/A




Positions
Board member Type Qualification Original Appointment Current Appointment Expiration
Member (t) Victim's Representative N/A N/A
Barlow, Craig L. Ex-Officio (m) Attorney General Designee 3/1/2013 03/01/2013 N/A
Black, Craig Member (q) Chief of Police 5/1/2013 05/01/2013 5/1/2017
Cassell, Patricia S. Member (o) Juvenile Prosecutor 10/1/2018 10/01/2018 10/1/2022
Coleman, Kim Member (a) House Representative - Republican 6/5/2018 06/05/2018 6/30/2022
Cordova, Kim Ex-Officio (d) Executive Director of CCJJ 11/25/2017 11/25/2017 N/A
Davis, Gene Member (b) Senate - Democrat 1/1/2013 01/01/2013 N/A
Davis, Wendi L. Member (r) Licensed Professional for Adult Treatment 9/10/2018 09/10/2018 9/10/2022
Haddon, Mike Ex-Officio (c) Executive Director of Corrections 10/17/2018 10/17/2018 N/A
Hagen, Diana Member (h) Appellate Judge 7/25/2019 07/25/2019 7/25/2023
Kwarm, John K. Member (t) Ethnic Representative 2/5/2019 02/05/2019 2/1/2023
Low, Thomas Member (h) Trial Judge 4/1/2011 04/01/2015 4/1/2019
Lund, Julie Member (i) Juvenile Court Judge 11/1/2014 11/01/2014 11/1/2018
Mauro, Richard P. Member S.L. Legal Defenders Director 4/1/2014 04/01/2014 N/A
Nielson, Brian Member (p) Sheriff's Association 6/1/2019 06/01/2019 2/1/2021
Peterson, Brett M. Ex-Officio (g) Director of Division of Youth Corrections 11/3/2018 11/03/2018 N/A
Richey, Chyleen A. Member (f) Chair of the Board of Pardons and Parole designee 4/1/2015 04/01/2015 N/A
Robinson, Ryan Ex-Officio (n) Prosecutor 9/1/2018 09/01/2018 N/A
Stirba, Peter Member (u) Citizen Representative 5/1/2015 05/01/2015 5/1/2019
Stoddard, Andrew Member (a) House Representative - Democrat 12/18/2019 12/18/2019 N/A
Thatcher, Dan Member (b) Senate - Republican 5/1/2011 05/01/2011 N/A
Trease, Vernice Member (h) Trial Judge 3/1/2014 03/01/2018 3/1/2022
Vickrey, Pamela L. Member (k) Juvenile Defense Attorney 4/1/2014 04/01/2018 4/1/2022
Westmoreland, Rick T. Member (g) Director of Youth Parole Authority 1/1/2017 01/01/2017 N/A
Zidow, Christina N. Member (s) professional who assists in the rehabilitation of juvenile offenders 3/1/2014 03/01/2018 3/1/2022